|
American Judaica
| Anti-Semitica & Holocaust
| | Bibles
| General Judaica & Ritual Objects | Haggadot | Jewish Art | Zionism & Palestine | Home |

| Broadside Announcing Permanent Registration in Israeli Army Following the War of Independence |
| (ISRAELI MILITARY BROADSIDE) Order to Exchange White Cards. Jerusalem: Mobilization Center Management, 14 Tammuz 5707 [July 21, 1948]. Measures 18"x 24". Text in Hebrew. Slightly fragile, yet Very Good Condition. $ 500 Issued two months after the beginning of the War of Independence, this broadside announcement by the Defense Department Mobilization Center advises young men on the policy of exchanging their (temporary) White Cards for permanent draft card certificates. The text reads in part: "It is hereby ordered that all men who reported for duty at the Draft Office since December 1947 and received white duty cards must report to the Draft Office (7 Ben Yehuda St.) in order to exchange their cards for a permanent draft card... After this date the military police will be authorized to arrest any person carrying a white draft card." |
| EINSTEIN, Albert. Typed Letter Signed to Siegfried Hessing. November 24, 1948. 1 1/4 pp. Very Good. $ 9500 |
| EINSTEIN CELEBRATES STATEHOOD WHILE ACKNOWLEDGING THE CONTINUED SUFFERING IN THE CYPRUS DISPLACED PERSONS CAMPS. Einstein writes to Siegfried Hessing, Polish writer and student of philosophy concerning Hessing's proposal that Einstein write a forward to his book on Baruch Spinoza. Einstein opens his letter empathizing with "all the painful experiences" Hessing and his family have undergone, as at this time they were confined to a Jewish detention camp on Cyprus awaiting emigration to Israel. "...I am happy for you that this episode of suffering will surely change soon into an existence under more normal conditions. We all own the small heroic group of our brothers in Israel gratitude and admiration because they have achieved on their own that which is theirs by right."
"...(I) HAVE ALWAYS STRIVEN... FOR THE GREATEST POSSIBLE SIMPLICITY IN CONTEMPLATION AND WAY OF EXPRESSION." Einstein denies Hessing's application for a preface to this work on the grounds that "...Unfortunately I feel incapable and unqualified to do so. The reason is that your way to describe conditions and things is so different from my own that I cannot honestly support it- as a (human being) man, who has always striven with a sort of fanaticism for the greatest possible simplicity in contemplation and way of expression." This letter confirms the importance of Einstein's stature to his fellow Jews. That assistance was sought (either granted or not) is proof of his willingness to intervene in matters both mundane and critical. Of most specific interest, is the attempt by Hessing to initiate communication with Einstein, as a highly visible public figure, as a way of drawing attention to his continued plight and that of his fellow Jews in the British detention camps in Cyprus. For months after the British relinquished control over the camps and the State of Israel was born (May, 1948), Jews still languished in the Camps, another part of this unhappy chapter in Jewish history, of which Einstein was surely aware, and to which this letter, by its date bears witness. |
| LINDHEIM, Irma. The Immortal Adventure. New York: The Macaulay Co., 1928. Illustrated. Original black morocco with gilt spine. Very Good condition.
$ 150 |
| First Edition. Signed and numbered by Lindheim. At the urging of her family to "take some time for herself", Mrs. Lindheim sailed on the SS Olympic to France on the first leg of her journey to Palestine. This book is composed of the very detailed, highly introspective letters written back to her family. She must have been quite an intrepid, vibrant personality as she managed to meet and greet the famous and non-famous alike. |
| TAYLOR, Bayard. The Land of the Saracen; or Pictures of Palestine, Asia Minor, Sicily, and Spain. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1855. Original green cloth with decorative embossed architectural structure on covers. Covers worn, staining to top corner of numerous pages, else near Very Good.
$ 165 |
| FIRST EDITION. Bayard Taylor (1825-1878) was the foremost travel writer of the 19th century. For the home-keeping Americans of his generation he was Marco Polo, masterfully familiar with incredible lands. Knowledgeable with the surveys of Robinson and the drawings of David Roberts, Taylor observes that Jerusalem "will soon be as familiar a station on the grand tour as Paris or Naples in that scientific research has opened up the land to travel with its risks minimized. |
| The Merchant Prince of Holy Land Benevolence |
| [MONTEFIORE, Sir Moses]. An Open Letter Addressed to Sir Moses Montefiore...on the day of his arrival in the Holy city of Jerusalem...by the Rev. Meyer Auerbach...and Rev. Samuel Salant. (Translated from the original Hebrew). Together With A Narrative of a Forty Days' Sojourn in The Holy Land, devoted to an investigation of the state of schools, colleges, and charitable institutions,...by Sir Moses Montefiore,...on his return from his seventh pilgrimage to the Land of Promise. 9 Ellul, 5635September 9, 1875. London: Wertheimer, 1875. 148pp., 40pp. English and Hebrew text. Photographic image of Montefiore on rear pastedown. Original blue cloth, gilt panels and lettering. Spine ends chipped, dampstaining and slight loss to lower front blank flyleaf. A Good copy. $ 475 |
| Moses Montefiore (1785-1885), after a brilliant career as one of the 12 "Jew Brokers" in the city of London, retired at the age of 40 with both the time and grand finances to pursue a new career in civic leadership and philanthropy. A first visit to The Land of Israel forever turned his life towards devout Judaism and a personal goal of eradicating anti-Semitism in Europe. Montefiore's meetings with heads of State from Rumania, Morocco, and Tsar Nicholas I of Russia were all pursued with this in view. His seven visits to Palestine vigorously encouraged the development and industrial growth of agriculture, textiles, and printing. These humanitarian efforts won him a knighthood and baronetcy from Queen Victoria, as well as the profound devotion of Jews worldwide; indeed, his 100th birthday was celebrated as a public holiday by the global Jewish community. |
| Historical Memoranda: Issued by the General Council (Vaad Leumi) of The Jewish Community of Palestine. Jerusalem: Haman Press, 1947. Fold-out maps. Original wrappers. 104pp. Very Good condition. $ 125 |
| AN IMPORTANT HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE CONTINUED JEWISH PRESENCE IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL from Biblical times to the beginning of Zionist pioneering. Includes a detailed 19th century accounting of the Jewish population in key cities throughout the Land. Published during the crucial year of 1947 when the partitioning of Palestine and native Jewish population numbers were key issues being examined and debated. |
| Precursors of Herzl: Hess, Sokolow and Pinsker |
| "Everything that we have tried is already in his book...Since Spinoza, Jewry has brought forth no greater spirit than this forgotten Moses Hess"Theodor Herzl in his diary |
| HESS, Moshe. Roim Un Yershalayim. [Rome and Jerusalem]. Translated by Nachman Sirkin. New York: Max N. Maisel, 1916. 233 pp. Original blue cloth. Very Good.
$ 300 |
| FIRST YIDDISH EDITION OF A MILESTONE OF ZIONIST THOUGHT, first published in 1862. A PRECURSOR OF MODERN ZIONISM, Moses Hess (1812-1875), considered by many to be the first important German socialist, is said to be the first to recognize the greatness of Karl Marx. Influenced by the Damascus Blood Libel of 1840 (see item no. 9) and the sufferings of his fellow Jews, he published Rome and Jerusalem , professing the need for the Jews to preserve their nationality in the exile and strive for its political restoration in Palestine. |
| HESS, Moshe. Roim Un Yerushalayim. [Rome and Jerusalem]. Translated by Nachman Sirkin. Paris: Toviah Grohar, 1948. 233 pp. Original black, blue and white wrappers showing the rising sun, the Israeli flag, Jews in prayer at the Western Wall, and Rachel's tomb. A Fine copy.
$ 150 |
| This 1948 edition was published in honor of the establishment of the State of Israel, and includes a detailed biography of Hess and analysis of his work and philosophy. |
| "As long as deep in the heart the soul of a Jew yearns, And towards the East an eye looks to Zion. Our hope is not yet lost, the age-old hope. To return to the land of our fathers, to the city where David dwelt." Naphtali Herz Imber , Hatikvah, 1878 |
| IMBER, Naphtali Herz. Ha-Tikvah. [The Zionist anthem in Hebrew and in Judeo-Persian translation]. [Teheran , 1918?]. (Translated by) Shlomo Avishor ben Abraham Yosef Kashani (and in Latin characters). Ch. Abichour. Title page has bold Star of David with the Hebrew word "Zion" in the center. Nine stanzas of the Anthem. Four numbered pages in pamphlet format. Very Good condition.
$ 1100 |
| FIRST SEPARATE PRINTING OF HA-TIKVAH IN JUDEO-PERSIAN. Ha-Tikvah, written in 1878, first appeared as "Tikvatenu" (Our Hope) in 1886. This 1918 Teheran printing is probably the first edition of Ha-Tikvah in Judeo-Persian, and is also one of the earliest Judeo-Persian and Hebrew Teheran imprints. The first recorded Judeo-Persian book by Solomon b. Joseph Kohen, Sefed Hizzuk Sefat Ever (1918) in Teheran, contained only the Hebrew text of Ha-Tikvah. Another Judeo-Persian printing, Hayyim ben Mordechai More's Sefer Gedulat Mordechai (Tehran 1924) includes Ha-Tikvah in Judeo-Persian, but in a translation different from the one in our copy. RARE. Our pamphlet, having a pagination of its own, is a separate publication, and is not found in many of the major reference works. |
| "DIE WELT". Theodor Herzl, editor. Wien [Vienna] T¸rkenstrasse Nr. 9. 23 Feb.-- 30 Marz, 1900. 6 consecutive issues, 18pp. each. Yiddish text. Original yellow self-wrappers. Very Good Condition.
The group: $ 350 |
| THE FIRST OFFICIAL ZIONIST PERIODICAL. Theodor Herzl wrote in his first editorial for the weekly Die Welt newspaper " Die Welt will be the organ of those men who wish to lead the Jewish People onward from this era into better times." Begun by Herzl in 1897, Die Welt became the official mouthpiece of the World Zionist Organization after the Fifth Zionist Congress in 1903 and was published regularly until 1914. "It published reports on Jewish and Zionist events, fought anti-Semitism and assimilation, introduced Hebrew and Yiddish literature in translation, and demanded improvements in the Jewish life of the Diaspora and Eretz Yisrael."Encyclopedia Judaica. At the time of our March, 1900 issues, Herzl's diary entries reveal his preoccupation with the Jewish Colonial Trust (Jewish Colonial Bank) in London which was founded to serve the purposes of the Zionist Movement. |
| Tel Aviv: Commemorating the founding in 1909 of the first all-Jewish city |
| Forty-three First Day Covers, signed by graduates of Herzlia Hebrew Gymnasium, all later significant figures in the political and cultural life of the State of Israel. Postmarked Tel-Aviv/Jaffa, May 4, 1959. Commemorating the 50th anniversary of the founding of Tel Aviv. Each envelope bears an image of Meir Dizengoff, the first Mayor and "founding father" of the City.
$ 950 |
| The year 1904 marked the beginning of the Second Aliyah to Palestine. Symbolic of that new spirit among the early pioneers was the establishment in 1906 of the Gymnasia Herzlia, the first Hebrew secondary school established in Palestine. In 1909, with the establishment of Tel Aviv as the first all-Jewish city in modern times, the School moved from Jaffa to Tel Aviv. This set of First Day Covers signed by graduates of the Gymnasia commemorates the 50th anniversary of its founding in Tel Aviv and of the city itself. Among the signers are Moshe Shamir, Abraham Shlonsky (Hebrew poet), Ahron Remez (first chief of Israel Air-Force), Joseph Burg, Moshe Sharett (former Prime Minister and first foreign minister of Israel), and Zvi Nishri (father of Israeli Sports). |
| WEISGAL, Meyer W., editor.Theodor Herzl, A Memorial. New York: The New Palestine, 1929. 320pp. Profusely Illustrated including fold-out of First Zionist Congress attendees. Original printed wrappers 8" x 11". Bottom of wrappers worn, interior Very Good.
$ 300 |
| Published on the twenty-fifth anniversary of Herzl's death, this highly informative and illustrated journal dedicated to the life and deeds of Herzl includes original essays by Chaim Weizmann, Stefan Zweig, Martin Buber, Dr. Stephen S. Wise, Louis Zangwill, William Hechler, Nahum Sokolow, others. This memorial volume also contains an essay on the protaganist of "cultural" Zionism, Ahad Ha-am, the opponent of Herzl's "political" Zionism. A true collector's piece. |
| ALLENBY, Sir Edmund H. H. A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force under the command of... Allenby...July, 1917 to October, 1918. Compiled from Official Sources and Published by The Palestine News. Edited by Pirie-Gordon, H., military editor. Cairo: Government Press and Survey of Egypt, 1919. 56 maps with explanatory notes. Original stiff paper wrappers. Covers worn, else Very Good.
$ 750 |
| FIRST EDITION of this dramatic record of a turning point in the historical, political and cultural activities of the Middle East. The conquest of the Turks by Britain's Egyptian Expeditionary Force in 1917 and 1918 was brilliantly led by the newly appointed General Allenby. British troops defeated their enemy within 16 months. Events and relationships that developed between the British and the indigenous Jewish and Arab populations during this 1? year period were to set the stage for future events that would reverberate throughout the 20th century. Not the least was the fact that the presence of the British army came just in time to prevent a major deportation of "Hebrew colonists" which had been ordered by the Turks. The British presence provided the security necessary for Dr. Chaim Weizmann and The Zionist Commission to ceremonially inaugurate The Hebrew University as a symbol of "their confidence in the future and of their recognition of the necessity of them imparting higher education in their own language" (text opposite plate 55). |
| FIRST APPEARANCE OF ANY PART OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA'S ACCOUNT ON THE ARAB CAMPAIGN. Of additional interest for collectors of T.E. Lawrence, this volume contains his first published accounts of The Arab Revolt, (published anonymously). |
| A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force under the command of... Allenby...July, 1917 to October, 1918. Compiled from Official Sources. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1919. 56 maps with explanatory notes. Original grey boards.
$ 400 |
| Second edition published in the same year as the first edition. Identical text as above. |
| BLASER, Bernard. Kilts Across the Jordan. Being Experiences and Impressions with the Second Battalion "London Scottish" in Palestine. Preface by Field-Marshal Viscount Allenby. London: Witherby, 1926. Illustrated. Original blue cloth. Lightly foxed and shaken.
$ 200 |
| FIRST EDITION of this rare regimental history of the Palestine Campaign from "the point of view of the man in the front row" (Allenby's preface). |
| Australia in Palestine. Sydney: Angus & Robertson Ltd., 1919. Extensively illustrated. Original stiff paper boards with cloth spine (some fraying). Very Good Condition.
$ 450 |
| FIRST EDITION OF THIS IMPORTANT ACCOUNT OF AUSTRALIAN PARTICIPATION IN THE PALESTINE CAMPAIGN. This book was produced almost entirely by soldiers in the field, under active service conditions in the Great Campaign, to send to their friends in Australia and abroad. Chock full of photographs, paintings, drawings, reminiscences and poetry it serves as a lighthearted yearbook of an often times sorrowful point in history. This is a fabulously printed and profusely illustrated book art book as well. Bloody good!! |
| Ben-Gurion's first book on Eretz Yisrael |
| BEN-GURION, David and BEN-ZVI, Yitzhak. Eretz Yisroel in Fargangenheit Un Gegenvart [The Land of Israel: Past and Present] New York: Poale Zion Palestine Committee, 1918. 477pp. Text in Yiddish. Large fold out map (skillfully repaired) published by Poale Zion. Olive green cloth binding with map of Land of Israel on front, soiled. Hinges starting. A Good copy.
$ 450 |
| FIRST EDITION OF BEN-GURION'S FIRST BOOK ON THE LAND OF ISRAEL, and one of the many collaborative efforts by Ben-Gurion and Ben-Zvi, whose roots go back to 1910-11 and their early years as members of Poalei Zion. At that time Ben-Gurion refused to cooperative with the Yiddish party organ, demanding that Hebrew be the sole language of the party. How ironic that this, his first book about the land he loved, be written in Yiddish! This thorough work details the history, the legal status, the geography, the demography and the contemporary organization of Jewish life in the Land of Israel. It provides a rare, yet full view of The Jewish Settlement in Palestine and the objectives of the Yishuv prior to the British Mandate. It appeared at a time when Ben-Gurion was serving as a soldier in the Jewish Legion of the British Army. |
| JÜDISCHER ALMANACH 5682* 1921/22Edited by Raphael Chamizer. Leipzig: Verlag M.W. Kaufman, 1921. In German. Illustrated. Original gray boards with vellum spine. Fine condition. $ 150 |
| Limited edition, one of 100 copies, featuring essays and statements of major Zionist leaders along with their tipped-in portraits. Includes Herzl, Weizmann, Max Nordau, David Wolffsohn, and Otto Wahrburg as well as two facsimile letters from Heinrich Hei. |
| "It is no use telling me I am a statesman, a diplomat, if my hands are empty. It is no use starting colonization if you have no budget. You can't build up Nuris, Hahaliel, without funds. The Chaluzim are willing to miss meals twice a week. But the cows must be fed, and you cannot feed a cow with speeches. from address, Keren Hayesod Conference, March 18, 1920 |
| WEIZMANN, Chaim. American Addresses of Dr. Chaim Weizmann, including Address delivered by Dr. Weizmann on the occasion of the laying of the corner-stone of the Hebrew University on The Mount of Olives. Preface by Samuel Untermyer. New York: Palestine Foundation Fund, 1923. 64pp. Original dark green cover with decorative motif and gilt titling. A Fine copy.
$ 300 |
| FIRST EDITION. Weizmann's stirring words of support for Zionism delivered to Americans. Includes over 25 speeches and/or excerpts. Weizmann later became the first President of the State of Israel. |
| WEIZMANN, Chaim. Israel und Sein Land [Israel and Its Land]. Foreword by Albert Einstein. London: Keren HaJessod, 1924. 58pp. Text in German. Original brown cloth. Very Good.
$ 125 |
| FIRST EDITION. Weizmann, who had been elected President of the Zionist Organization, attached great importance in the 1920's to the Arab problem and the need for harmony and cooperation, an issue addressed in one of the essays in this volume. |
| KOHN, Hans. Nationalism and Imperialism in the Hither East. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1932. Original green cloth. Illustrated with 3 maps: Syria and Palestine, 1917; Syria 1930; and Southern Iraq. Spine head slightly chipped. Very Good condition.
$ 125 |
| First English Edition. "The present book seeks to present the history of this region [Palestine] during the past decade, in which the political structures created by the World War [One] and the Peace Conferences have been seeking consolidation and the evolution of their own life..." (Introduction). |
| Pocket guide to the Holy Land |
| VILNAY, Zev. Steimatzky's Palestine Guide. Jerusalem: Steimatzky Publishing Co., Ltd., 1935. 490pp. Illustrated Original burgundy cloth. Very Good.
$ 275 |
| Everything the Depression-era pilgrim needed to see the sights of Palestine. Complete with historical background and walking tours. Every chapter is accompanied by a small-scale map sketch of the described route. The linen pocket at the rear of this compact guide contains numerous fold-out maps of Jerusalem, Tel-Aviv, Haifa, and The Palestine Railways Time Table of 1934. On the reverse side of each map is an alphabetical list of the streets and institutions. A gem!< |
| VILNAY, Zev. Madrich Eretz Yisrael. Haifa, The Valleys, and The Galil. Tel Aviv, 1940 [1941]. 341pp, (3). Original ? cloth and boards. Very Good.
$ 200 |
| FIRST EDITION of one of Vilnay's earliest books. One of the best-known geographers in Israel, Vilnay became the principal walking- tour guide of the 1920's. Later he was an instructor in military topography in the Haganah from the War of Independence to The Six-Day War. |
| Cantrovitch, Henry. The Law of Criminal Procedure in Palestine. Tel Aviv: Mizpah Publishing Co., 1938.< Original cloth. Very Good.
$ 150 |
| FIRST EDITION. The author, a member of the Palestine Bar, discusses the organization and jurisdiction of the courts, issues of criminal proceedings, attachment of property, bail, etc. |
| TEDDY the Tel-Avivian Standing Behind (Sitting on) the Fence. Tel-Aviv: P. Naidat & Son, 1946. Illustrated by Adam Schleyen. English and Hebrew. Original illustrated wrappers, stapled spine. Oblong measuring 6?" x 9?". Near Very Good condition.
$ 165 |
| Black and white (with a bit of red) drawings spoofing the growth pangs of an emerging Jewish State. |
| "If you are planning for one year, plant grain; if you 're planning for ten years plant trees; if you're planning for a hundred years plant men."Old Chinese proverb |
| GRUENBAUM, Ludwig. Outlines of a Development Plan for Jewish Palestine. Jerusalem: Jewish Agency for Palestine, 1946. [Economic Research Inst.] Pamphlet Original wrappers, 171pp.+Appendix.
$ 95 |
| Embracing the central problems of major economic policy in Palestine, this treatise, undertaken at the request of Arthur Ruppin, examines whether Palestine will be able to absorb one million Jewish immigrants (in addition to the natural increase in population) within a "medium space of time." This study was completed before the proceedings of the Anglo-American Committee of Inquiry began, but not used by The Jewish Agency before that Committee. |
| PALESTINE DIPLOMACY, ROUND II: FROM UNSCOP TO PARTITION (May-November 1947) |
| GLUBB, John Bagot. A Soldier with the Arabs. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. Illustrated. Original blue cloth. Very Good.
$ 110 |
| FIRST EDITION. "Pasha Glubb's" narration of his 36 years spent among the Arabs, first as a regular officer of the British Army, then later as commander of the Arab Legionthe army of the State of Trans-Jordan which invaded Israel in May 1948. |
| A Rosh HaShanah Prayer: May the year 5709 [1949] be a year of victory and peace, a year of liberation and redemption for our peopleBrigadier Chief of General Staff |
| SHERIRA, D.B. Shanah BeYisrael 5708 - 5709 : Perashat HaShanah BiT'munot ( A Year in Israel, 5708-5709, A Pictorial Record) Tel Aviv: Israel Publishing, 1949. 55 pp. Text and captions in Yiddish, Hebrew, and English. Over 60 black and white postcard-size photographs. Maps and cover design by S. Ben David. Self-wrappers. Good condition.
$ 145 |
| A pictorial record of the first year of Israel's Independence, published by The Israeli Soldier's Welfare Committee, immediately after Rosh HaShanah in 1949 and authorized by the Israeli Defense Forces. Dedication by Yaakov Dori, then Chief of the General Staff of the Israeli Armed Forces. |
| McDONALD, James G. My Mission in Israel 1948-1951. New York: Simon & Shuster, 1951. Later printing. Original cloth in dustjacket. Wear to dustjacket, otherwise Very Good.
$ 150 |
| PRESENTATION COPY, Signed, Inscribed and dated by McDonald, the first U.S. Ambassador to Israel. |
| Thirty-seven First Day Covers, Each commemorating the Opening of a New Post Office in Israel. 1949-1952. Printed in various colors, all highly graphic, many with pioneering scenes. Very Good condition.
$ 775 |
| The Opening of a Post Office, or a new mobile Post Office, was a barometer for population growth in the early days of Statehood. Each new opening was a cause for celebration, for in most cases, it represented the beginning of a new neighborhood, and increased colonization of the Land. Each postcard, in some sense, serves as a historic document. Among the cities are: Azor, Tel Josef, Gan Shmuel, Ramla, Migdal Asqlon, Elat, Dir El Balah, Beit Yizhak, Caesarea, Kfar Hamakabi, Yavneh, Ganigar, and Beer Sheva. |
| VILNAY, Zev. HaAretz BeMikra [ The Land of Israel in the Bible], The Wanderings of Israel in the Desert, The Conquest of the Land, and the Division among the tribes, accompanied by maps and drawings. Jerusalem: Tur Yisrael, 1954. 60 pp. Text in Hebrew. Illustrated with 89 maps and drawings, correlated extensively with pertinent Biblical passages. Oblong folio 9?" x 13". Paper covered boards, a Nice copy.
$ 350 |
| Dr. Vilnay presents a vivid picture of the forty years of Israelite wandering in the Sinai desert under Moses and the Conquest of the Land of Israel under Joshua. This work focuses exclusively on a uniquely detailed account of the conquest of Israel and the settlement of the Hebrew tribes in their ancestral territories. The book includes a section on the Levite Cities and the Cities of Refuge. Given that this volume was published in the early year of the modern State of Israel, it would seem clear that its publication reflects the deep concern of the Zionist spirit to strengthen modern Israel's existence and experience by tying it directly to the realities of Biblical Israel. The Zionist movement had come to see the resurrection of Israel as the rebirth of the ancient homeland. |
| SCHUBERT, Kurt. Israel State of Hope. Stuttgart (Germany): Schwabenverlag, 1957. Text in English. Original tan cloth with dustjacket. Illustrated. Ex-library. Good condition.
$ 150 |
| Over 100 PAGES OF BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, published with The Sinai Campaign behind the Jewish State. A beautifully illustrated book showing the Land and People of Israel. The text is a thorough overview of her history and contemporary political status. |
| The Treaties For Peace. Moments in History. The Robert A. Cumins Collection. Three Photographs, attractively framed, all signed by the photographer, Robert Cumins. The three photographs show the signings and the handshakes between Israel and her neighbors. Each image 5" x 7", double matted in attractive single frame measuring 21" x 10". Fine condition.
The group of 3: $ 250 |
| The photographs: Camp David Accords, 1979, signed in Washington, March 26, 1979 by President Sadat, Prime Minister Begin, and President Jimmy Carter; Israel-PLO Declaration of Principles, 1993, signed in Washington September 13, 1993 by Chairman Arafat, Prime Minister Rabin and President Bill Clinton; Israel-Jordon Peace Treaty, 1994, signed in The Arava, on the border of Israel and Jordan, October 26, 1994 by King Hussein, Prime Minister Rabin, and President Bill Clinton. Highly suitable as a presentation gift. |
| Sixty First Day Covers, commemorating the closing of Israeli Post Offices in the Occupied Territories. "Last day of Israeli Postmark under Military Administration" November 2, 1995. Near Fine condition.
The group: $ 750 |
| Within 2 months of the signing of the Oslo Accords, control of the Occupied Territories was turned over to the newly created Palestine Authority. The last day of Israeli postmark under military administration became a symbol of the new transition in accordance with Israel's efforts to make peace with its Arab neighbors. |
|
American Judaica
| Anti-Semitica & Holocaust
| | Bibles
| General Judaica & Ritual Objects | Haggadot | Jewish Art | Zionism & Palestine | Home |
© 1997-2008, HISTORICANA, Burlingame, California