CABINET CARD PHOTOGRAPH

SULZBERGER, Mayer. Cabinet card photograph by The Gilbert Studios, Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA. Circa 1900. Image measures approximately 4" x 6". Very Good Condition.
$265

This is handsome capturing of the prominent Judge Mayer Sulzberger during the prime of his life; his late 40's.

 
 

RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
First Hebrew translation of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam...
dedicated to Mayer Sulzberger by the author
of "Ha-Tikvah" Naphtali Herz Imber

(IMBER, Naphtali Herz) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verses by Edward Fitzgerald. Translated into Hebrew by Naphtali Herz Imber. New York: S. Levine, 1905. i-xiv, + 42pp. English and Hebrew. Lacking front wrapper, back wrapper worn with loss. Ex-library copy. Internally Very Good Condition.
$1500

FIRST HEBREW EDITION. This rarity is Signed by Naphtali Herz Imber and "Dedicated to my beloved patron and benefactor, his honor Judge Mayer Sulzberger, Philadelphia, Pa." Imber writes further in his dedication of his life-long wish to create something in appreciation for Sulzberger's support of him. Upon remembering Sulzberger's delight in Hebrew songs he set out to "capture that songbird known as Omar. I bring it to you in a Hebrew cage. May its sweet songs brighten your days; whenever you hear its song, remember the hunter who gave it to you."

Naphtali Herz Imber (1856-1909) was contemporarily considered the national poet of the national movement of modern Israel, his "Ha-Tikvah" ("The Hope") was first adopted by the Zionist Movement as its national hymn before becoming Israel's national anthem. After a large portion of his life had been spent with poetry and politics in Palestine, Imber emigrated to the United States. His later years were marred with debt and alcoholism but he found a true patron in Mayer Sulzberger who provided him with a monthly stipend.

 
 

THE UNION HAGGADAH
Early Reform Haggadah Printed in the U.S.

HAGGADAH) The Union Haggadah. [Home Service for The Passover Eve]. Edited and published by the Central Conference of American Rabbis. Cincinnati, 1908. 108pp. Second edition. Original green cloth. Musical scores, several photographs. Generally Very Good Condition.
$300

THE FIRST HAGGADAH PRINTED IN AMERICA, second printing. Contains Passover Seder scene of Moritz Oppenheim not found in first printing one year earlier. Yerushalmi 126.

 
 

HAGGADAH FOR RECOVERING JEWS

(HAGGADAH) Haggadah for Recovering Jews. Prepared by Rabbi David B. Kaplan. Philadelphia: circa 1988. 10pp. Self-wrappers.
$ 300

Written for Jews in recovery from alcohol and drug addictions, this Haggadah addresses The Plagues of Addiction: "Depression, Self-Pity, Fear, Loneliness etc." as well as the Dayeynu of Recovery "Had God brought us out of our addiction and not taken us out of our insanity, Dayeynu". Provenance: Collection of Maurie H.Orodenker, with his bookplate.

 
 

DR. JACOB DA SILVA SOLIS-COHE
Portrait of Jewish Civil War Surgeon
by noted Jewish photographer

Dr. Jacob Da Silva Solis-Cohen. Photographic print portrait by Elias Goldensky. Philadelphia (circa 1914). 81/2" x 11". SIGNED with full bold penned autograph: J. Solis-Cohen, M.D. LL.D. and smaller signature of Goldensky. Margins chipped, not affecting image. Good + Condition.
$565

Jacob Da Silva Solis-Cohen (1838-1927) served as a surgeon in the Union Army during the Civil War with the 26th Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteers and was later transferred to the U.S. Navy accompanying DuPont's expedition to Port Royal; at one time acting fleet surgeon to the South Atlantic blockading squadron. He later served as visiting surgeon to two military hospitals in Philadelphia. The doctor was especially noted for his pioneering work in Laryngology and is veritably known as "the father of Laryngology in America." He was appointed lecturer on that subject and diseases of the throat and chest and later professor of the subject, founder of the Philadelphia Polyclinic, and author of the first major work on the same subject.

Elias Goldensky (1867-1943) was a noted Jewish photographer in Philadelphia whose work is in numerous museum collections.

 
 

CAST BRONZE
BEZALEL WALL PLAQUE

Large Original Boris Shatz Plaque
celebrating Founder of Reform Judaism
in America: Rabbi Isaac Mayer Wise

(WISE, Isaac M.) SHATZ, Boris. Brass Bezalel Wall Plaque. Austria, circa 1913. Inscribed with the familiar monogram of Prof. Boris Shatz, Jerusalem, of "Isaac M. Wise (1819-1900)" with the Rabbi's name and dates in both English and Hebrew. A Hebrew verse is inscribed above the image, "vaYizra Yizhak vaYimtsa me'ah she'arim." (Genesis 26:12). The lower left corner of the plaque is stamped, "Made in Austria after special instructions of Prof. Boris Shatz, Jerusalem." The plaque measures 23 1/4" x 15 1/2". Cast bronze (over 20 lbs.) Original wooden frame.
$ 6500

A significant work, for a public or private collection, which combines the craft of the founder of the Bezalel School in Palestine with the founder of Reform Judaism in America.

 
 

MERCHANTS IN PHILADELPHIA
The Gratz Family Papers

GRATZ, Bernard and Michael. B. And M. Gratz, Merchants in Philadelphia 1754-1903. Jefferson City, MO: Hugh Stephens Company, 1916. 386pp. Original calf, raised spine bands, gilt lettering. With rare dustjacket. Fine Condition.
$1200

LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. "Papers of interest to their posterity and the posterity of their associates." One could also say of interest to anyone with the curiosity to investigate one of America's most philanthropic, civic minded Jewish families. The book reproduces principally the letters of the founding brothers Bernard and Michael but also presents the enlightened and chatty writings of Michael's famed daughter Rebecca.

 
 

RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY THE CENTRAL CONFERENCE
OF AMERICAN RABBIS REFORM MOVEMENT'S
OPPOSITION TO A JEWISH STATE

(REFORM MOVEMENT/ANTI ZIONISM BY AMERICAN JEWS) Resolution Adopted by the Central Conference of American Rabbis at Chicago, Ill., July 4th, 1918, Anent the Balfour Declaration. Small circular/broadsheet, measuring 81/2" x 51/2". Blank verso. Fine Condition.
$950

The Reform Movement's announcement of opposition to a Jewish State serves as an important footnote to the history of Zionism. Conscientiously issued on July 4th (clearly emphasizing American ties), and within seven months of the passing of the Balfour Declaration, the CCAR representing the position of Reform Judaism in America proclaimed: We are opposed to the idea that Palestine should be considered the homeland of the Jews. Jews in America are part of the American nation. The ideal of the Jew is not the establishment of a Jewish state...Numerous printed names appear below the statement, headed by the Chairman, Edward N. Calisch.

 
 

CIVILIANS

(WORLD WAR I / POSTER) Civilians... United War Work Campaign, Week of November 11, 1918. [New York]: The Jewish Welfare Board, 1918. One sheet with image size measuring 31" x 21". Blue lettering with sepia tone illustration. Very Good Condition.
$950

This is a powerful Armistice Day poster presenting the image of a helmeted World War One dough boy with an outstretched hand imploring "Civilians, when we go through this we need all the help and comfort you can give." Below the text is a large blue Star of David. An important and attractive poster acknowledging the end of the "war to end all wars."

 
 

HADASSAH CONSTITUTION
The Women's Zionist Organization

Hadassah Constitution. Pittsburgh: 1921. This 13 page printing of the Hadassah Constitution is in original paper wrappers and measures 5 3/4" x 3 1/4". Very Good Condtion.
$150

In 1912 at Temple Emanu-El in New York City, Henrietta Szold scholar, teacher, journalist, editor, social worker and pioneer Zionist sought more involvement for the Zionist cause. The new organization was called the Hadassah Chapter of the Daughters of Zion Study Circle, Hadassah being the Hebrew name of the famed Queen Esther. This is one of the Zionist organziation's earliest Constitutions, printed on the eve of its 10th anniversary.

 
 

CALL IT SLEEP
"Call It Sleep is the most profound novel of
Jewish life that I have ever read by an American"

—Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books

ROTH, Henry. Call It Sleep. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1995. Limited Edition of 300 printed in 1995 and SIGNED BY ROTH. 1/4 green morocco over green cloth boards printed with a brick tenement building design and housed in a matching slipcase. Illustrated with 48 photographs of New York City contemporary to the setting of the novel (1910). Accompanied by the original ten page prospectus issued by Arion Press on March 1, 1995. Fine Condition.
$950

Henry Roth (1906-1995) immigrated to New York City in 1907 with his parents from Austria- Hungary. His Yiddish speaking family lived in the Brownsville section of Brooklyn before moving to the Lower East Side in 1910, "a virtual Jewish mini-state," as Roth later called it. During his college years at the City College of New York he began to write. Call It Sleep, originally published in 1934, records the six years in the life of a Jewish immigrant boy, David Schearl, in a New York ghetto just prior to World War I. The novel received moderate praise upon publication and then Roth, suffering from tremendous writer's block did not publish again until 1994. Call It Sleep was rediscovered in the 1960's and finally recognized for the genre establishing breakthrough that it created. "...no one has ever distilled such poetry and wit from the counterpoint between maimed English and the subtle Yiddish of the immigrant. No one has reproduced so sensitively the terror of family life in the imagination of a child caught between two cultures." (Leslie A. Fiedler)

 
 

THERE MUST BE SOME MISUNDERSTANDING
Arthur Szyk Pays Tribute to great Zionist and Soldier, Mickey Marcus

SZYK, Arthur. There Must Be Some MisunderstandingTo the Glorious Memory of the Colonel Mickey Marcus, Who Was So Instrumental in this Misunderstanding. Original pen and ink drawing on paper. New Canaan, 1948. Sheet measures approximately 5" x 4 1/4". Signed and Dated, "Arthur Szyk, New Canaan, 1948". Also signed "A.S."
$7500

An Israeli soldier, carbine in hand, gives chase to an astonished barefoot Arab. "There must be some misunderstanding," yells the Arab after dropping his "British" machinegun. Szyk is giving well deserved credit for the "misunderstanding" to Colonel Mickey Marcus, the first general in Israel since Judah Maccabee, two thousand years earlier.

David Daniel "Mickey" Marcus (1902-1948) was born in Brooklyn, New York of immigrant parents and graduated from West Point. He was forever changed by his close personal experience liberating the concentration camps while serving with the 101st Airborne in World War II. After the war, under the pseudonym, Mickey Stone, he moved to Israel where he helped train the Haganah writing manuals and creating military strategies. Marcus correctly identified Israel's weakest points as the scattered settlements in the Negev and the new quarter of Jerusalem. When the Arab armies attacked in May 1948, shortly after Israel declared Independence, the new nation was ready. Thanks to the hit and run tactics devised by Mickey Marcus, the Haganah kept the Egyptian army in the Negev successfully off balance. He also helped save the western section of Jerusalem from Arab siege just days before the United Nations negotiated a cease-fire. Tragically Marcus did not live to see the peace. He was killed by "friendly fire" after walking alone at night and forgetting the Hebrew password. He is buried at West Point.

Arthur Szyk (1894-1951) was the leading political artist in America during WWII, and the greatest miniaturist illuminator since the 16th century. Major exhibitions of his art have taken place within the past 4 years at the Library of Congress (Arthur Szyk: Artist for Freedom, 2000) and the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum (The Art and Politics of Arthur Szyk, 2002). Szyk's Haggadah is arguably one of the greatest masterpieces of Jewish art in the modern world. Szyk also illuminated the Proclamation of Independence of the State of Israel and the first Israel Bond certificate.

For more information about Arthur Szyk and works for sale, please visit www.szyk.com.

 
 

NEW YORK KOSHER WINE LABELS
Vintage Passover Wine Labels

(WINE) New York Kosher Wine Labels. Group of 20 individual labels. Circa early to mid 20th century. Full color, most measuring approx. 4" x 3". Excellent Condition.
$450

These brightly colored, simple graphic images are delightful examples of the art of wine labeling. The sweet appeal of Concord grapes, blackberries and cherries are vividly presented here as Schapiro's Cold Duck, World's Fair Blackberry Wine, House of David Cherry Wine, House of Moses, Mazel Concord Grape, and others. Some of the labels were custom printed by Schapiro's to reflect the promotional interests of (for example) The Pines Hotel and Andy's Wines & Liquors, Brooklyn. All have the Hebrew writing "Kosher for Passover."

 
 

EVERYTHING BUT MONEY
Leon Uris' Copy

LEVENSON, Sam. Everything But Money. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1966. Inscribed to Leon Uris. Fine copy in fine dustjacket.
$215

PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED TO LEON URIS. FIRST EDITION of Levenson's in-depth exploration of the ancient Jewish tradition of leaving "ethical wills". Sam remembers his parents with overwhelming love and cherishes the ethical values they bequeathed him. This memoir takes us to the days when children invented their own good times, games and adventures, evoking recollections of a big family, rich in everything but money.

 
 

YOU DON'T HAVE TO BE JEWISH
TO LOVE LEVY'S REAL JEWISH RYE

Contemporary Poster Classics

(POSTERS) You Don't Have to Be Jewish to Love Levy's Real Jewish Rye. New York: Copyright 1967. Henry S. Levy and Sons. A contemporary poster classic distributed exclusively by Darien House, Inc. Four original posters measuring 45" x 29 1/2".
Native American Man $795
Young Chinese Boy, $695
Asian Man, $695
Young African American Boy, $695

When Mr. Rubin, who had recently purchased the Levy's Bread Company in Brooklyn, wanted to boost sales he was initially put off at the suggestion that a new campaign be aimed for non-Jews. It didn't make sense to him; it was Jewish rye. Bill Bernbach, of the advertising firm Doyle, Dane and Bernbach, not only propelled him in this new direction but encouraged him to change the name from Levy's Real Rye to Levy's Real Jewish Rye."For God's sake," Bernbach told the surprised executive, "your name is Levy. They are not going to mistake you for high Episcopalian." To this end, the ad agency enlisted the energies of Howard Zieff and William Taubin to create a campaign that proved so popular it is studied by advertising students to the present day. Who could forget the memorable poster images that beamed out from the subway and highway: The little Chinese boy, the smiling Asian man, the young African American boy, and the (perhaps most American of all) Native American gentleman... all munching down on a fresh slice of Levy's Jewish Rye? The ads were not fancy but there was something so endearingly charming about them that they made you want to go out and buy that bread. In turn they put lots of "bread" into Mr. Rubin's pockets and brought the idea of being Jewish a bit closer to the mainstream.

William Taubin (copywriter) was inducted in 1981 into the Art Director's Hall of Fame and William Zieff (photographer) went on to direct films in Hollywood, including My Girl, Private Benjamin and The Main Event with Barbara Streisand. In an interview in 2001 regarding these famous images he said, "We wanted normal looking people not blond perfectly proportioned models. I saw the Indian on the street—he was an engineer for the New York Central. The Chinese guy worked in a restaurant and the kid we found in Harlem. They all had great faces. Interesting faces. Expressive faces."

These posters were repeatedly copied and parodied by many people. Some of them are part of our nation's permanent collection in the Smithsonian Institution and were featured at the Oakland Museum Poster Exposition in 1999.

 
 

GOOD AS GOLD
Joseph Heller's Good as
Gold, inscribed to Leon Uris

HELLER, Joseph. Good as Gold. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. Original cloth with dustjacket. Very Good Condition.
$250

FIRST EDITION. Inscribed and Signed "To Jill and Leon with affection and the determination that we meet at least one more time before the summer ends. Joe Heller 7/27/81 Aspen." Joseph Heller [1923-1999] grew up in Coney Island in a thoroughly assimilated Jewish family and became one of the most revered voices of his generation. Heller's Good as Gold is a pointed dig at the goings on in Washington, D.C. with its main character, ex-professor Dr. Bruce Gold, a Jewish American struggling with his identity and the relations he has with his extended family. Heller's fame was achieved with Catch-22.

 
 

CATCH-22
Heller's Masterpiece Signed

HELLER, Joseph. Catch-22. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Original cloth in dustjacket. Later edition. Very Good.
$2200

SIGNED BY JOSEPH HELLER. Catch-22 has long been acclaimed as one of the most brilliant novels to ever to have been written about World War II. Its message of war as total, inconceivable madness went on to inspire legions of Americans opposed to the war in Vietnam. At the time of the printing of our catalogue there were more than 20 signed and inscribed copies of this work listed for sale on the internet, ranging in price from $3000 to $9000. If you are looking for a good catch, our copy is a real bargain.

 
 

STATUE OF LIBERTY HANUKKAH LAMP
Already an American Judaica Icon

(HANUKAH LAMP) ANSON, Manfred. New York, 1986. Bronze Hanukkah lamp. Measures approximately 23" x 16". Fine Condition.
$9800

ONE OF LESS THAN 50 EXISTING PIECES. Manfred Anson crafted this exceptional menorah in honor of the centennial of the Statue of Liberty. A century earlier, small souvenirs of Lady Liberty were produced and sold as a way of raising funds for the construction of her pedestal in New York harbor. Anson cast these bibelots and reinvented their torches to hold Hanukah candles. The statuettes are engraved individually with a commemorative time line of important events in Jewish history. The four Liberties on the left are inscribed "Israel 1948, Holocaust 1939-1945, Herzl Zionist Congress—Basel 1897, and Galut; "The four Liberties on the right "2 revolts against Rome, Judah Maccabee 168 BCE, Babylonian Exile 597-538 BCE and Exodus from Egypt," while the center, servant candle holder is engraved "1886-1986".

The words of The New Colossus, by Emma Lazarus, "Give me your tired, your poor... your huddled masses yearning to be free" were chosen as the perfect verbal expression for a young nation founded by immigrants. For many Jews, fleeing the persecutions and pogroms of Europe, the welcoming light of The Statue of Liberty represented the ultimate symbol of triumph over adversity. Manfred Anson more than doubles the strength of this symbol with the memorial inscriptions on each candleholder. Could there be a more powerful metaphor commemorating freedom from tyranny and oppression and celebrating liberty and dignity? This Hanukah Lamp highlights numerous Jewish institutional and prominent private collections and is a signature piece of the Los Angeles Skirball Cultural Center which features this piece on the front cover of its museum catalogue.

 
 

AMERICAN HERITAGE HAGGADAH
A Look Back at Passover observance in America

(HAGGADAH) American Heritage Haggadah. Compiled and Edited by David Geffen. Jeru-salem: Gefen Publishing House, 1992. 100pp. Folio. Illustrated. Pictorial boards with slipcase. Near Fine Condition.
$265

FIRST DELUXE EDITION limited to 110 copies. In his introduction Rabbi David Geffen writes of the unique place that American Judaism holds in the world. In the seders of his youth he tells of his Bubbe singing The Star Spangled Banner immediately following Had Gadya. For a family that had lost multiple members in The Holocaust, America was seen as a place of Redemption—a proper metaphor for the story of Egyptian flight from bondage. The American Heritage Haggadah is a brilliant gathering of the Passover tradition for Americans. Presented from an historical, social, as well as religious viewpoint; the American Seder is shown in all of its traditional charm, portraying both humor and sorrow. Clippings of adverts for Kosher foods are included along with reproductions of early American haggadot, photos of historical gatherings, letters from heads of state, even a thank you letter acknowledging a soldier's seder during Operation Desert Storm! This book justly honors the Jew's season of hope in the country that continues that inspiration.

 
 

LIBERTY BELL HANUKKAH LAMP
Designed by Manfred Anson

Bronze Liberty Bell Hanukkah Lamp by Manfred Anson. New York, 1999. Bronze. Measures 12" from top of the Servant Lamp Bell to the solid, cylindrical base. Span of lamp measures 14" wide. Menorah detaches from the large Liberty Bell base. Designer name and number inscribed on the verso of the servant lamp. Each bell is engraved with the name and dates of important Revolutionary era Jewish Americans. The entire Hanukkah lamp is cast by hand and hand-finished. It is one of only 11 original pieces. Fine Condition.
$4800

Anson is also the designer of the Statue of Liberty Hanukkah Lamp which was produced in 1986 in honor of the centennial of Lady Liberty and is featured in numerous prominent museum collections.

Servant Lamp: Haym Salomon 1740-1785. Financier of the Revolution. His interactions with bills of exchange kept the United States Bank afloat during the nation's infancy. Left to right: Myer Myers 1723-1795. Famous 18th century silversmith. Prominent in New York congregational life. Aaron Lopez 1731-1795. Merchant. Shipper. Generous contributor to the establishment of the Jewish community in Newport, Rhode Island. David S. Franks 1743-1793. Merchant, Rev. War officer. Patriot Confidant to Jefferson, Adams and Franklin. Appointed Cashier to the Bank of the United States. Rev. M. Gershom Seixas 1746-1816. 1st native born Jewish minister in the U.S. Known for his politically charged sermons on the spirit of Justice. Francis Salvador 1747-1776. Merchant. Patriot. 1st Jew to hold state office in South Carolina and the first Jew to give his life in the Revolutionary War. Judah Touro 1775-1854. New Orleans merchant. Philanthropist. The first Jewish American to bequeath most of his large fortune to Jewish agencies. Rebecca Gratz 1781-1869. Philanthropist. Founder of several organizations dedicated to the Education and care of Jewish children. Uria P. Levy 1792-1862. U.S. Naval Officer. Instrumental in abolishing the use of corporal punishment in the Navy.

Base Inscription: "Proclaim Liberty Throughout all the Land unto all the inhabitants thereof LEXXVVX /The Province of Pennsylvania for the State House PhiladA / By Order of the Assembly/Pass and Stow PhiladA MDCCCLIII

Home | 17th & 18th Centuries
19th Century | Addenda