TRAVELS IN ENGLAND, FRANCE,
SPAIN, AND THE BARBARY STATES

The First Book of American Diplomacy
by an American Jew

NOAH, Mordecai Manuel. Travels in England, France, Spain, and the Barbary States in the years 1813-15. New York: Kirk and Mercein, 1819. Illustrated with portrait of the author and 4 etched plates of views. Original boards, rebacked. Pages uncut, some foxing. Very Good Condition overall.
$3600

FIRST EDITION of the first overseas diplomatic related book by an American Jew, who was considered the foremost American Jew of the 19th century. Noah's colorful details of England, France and Spain are described on his voyage to assume the position as U.S. Consul to Tunis. Descriptions of daily life and social customs of the Muslims and Jews comprise a valuable window into the intrigues of that historical time. Noah received a letter of recall by Secretary of State James Monroe (under Madison) from his position as Consul and was legitimately outraged by the accusations that his religion had inappropriately influenced his decision-making. The book includes Monroe's letter of recall and gives Noah the opportunity to explain why as a member of the Hebrew race he considered himself a proper asset to a country populated by 60,000 other Jews.

Mordecai Manuel Noah (b. Philadelphia 1785-d. 1851) was widely recognized both in his own day and the present to have been the most influential Jewish American of the 19th century. Growing up in an educated family prepared him to take on more accomplishments in a single life than many men's lives combined. He was the editor of The New York Enquirer, New York Evening Star, Noah's Times and Weekly Messenger as well as the National Advocate. A popular, prolific playwright he also found time to pass the New York bar, become the U.S. Consul to Tunis, carry out the duties of High Sheriff of New York and Grand Sachem of Tammany, as well as oversee the Port of New York (1829-1833) under the appointment of President Jackson. In view of these achievements, it is no wonder Noah commanded the respect of three presidents; Adams, Madison, and Jefferson, in addition to the common man. It has been said that to the Jews of his day he was the quintessential American, and to the Americans he was the representative Jew.

 
 

TOBIAS FAMILY
HANDWRITTEN LEDGER SHEETS

Charleston Jewish Business Ledger

(CHARLESTON) Tobias Family Handwritten Ledger Sheets. Charleston: July 1-December 31, 1825. Four pages (two leaves) 121/2" x 71/2", removed. Near Fine Condition.
$850

These ledger pages record the progress of the Tobias family accounts with D. Judah & Co., Listed in a meticulous 19th century hand, are the sums paid out for yards of calico, cashmere shawls, bundles of flannel and the shipping costs of each. Among the clients with whom the Tobias's conducted business was the honorable B.M. Meyer. This is a valuable, personal insider's look into the business practices of an early American Jewish family.

The economic and political power of the Tobias Family of Charleston, South Carolina was maintained by prosperous businessmen and merchants for over 100 years; principally Joseph (1764-1810) and later his son Abraham Tobias (1793-1856). Abraham served for over twenty years as the Director of the Union Bank of South Carolina and variously held memberships on the Board of Health, Commission of Pilotage and in the States Rights Party. His wealth was acquired primarily from his works as an auctioneer and commissions merchant. He was extremely active in the religious as well as political life of the Beth Eloyim synagogue of Charleston, the second oldest synagogue in the United States and the oldest in continuous use.

At a time when the Jewish population in America numbered about 3,000 (out of ten million citizens) Charleston, with nearly 700 Jews, was home to the largest Jewish community in the nation. This invaluable ledger records the participation of one Jewish family in the well being of Charleston citizens.

 
 

THE HISTORY OF THE DESTRUCTION OF
THE CITY AND TEMPLE OF JERUSALEM

(JERUSALEM) BROWN, Thomas. The History of the Destruction of the City and Temple of Jerusalem. Albany: Dr. Thomas Brown, 1825. Rebound in full calf. Very Good Condition.
$250

FIRST EDITION. An educated Christian's perspective on the events before and after the Jewish dispersion, including both Old and New Testament predictions concerning the "restoration" of the Land of Israel. Though the title page indicates that this book also contains Dr. Priestley's Letters to the Jews and an answer by David Levi, a Learned Jew, it is absent from this volume.

 
 

REPORT OF A COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE
OF THE UNITED STATES ON THE TRANSPORTATION
OF THE MAILS ON SUNDAY

Separation of Church and State Silk Broadside
Announcing U.S. Government's Position

Report of a Committee of the Senate of the United States on the Transportation of The Mails on Sunday. January 19, 1829. Printed and for sale at the Office of the Mechanic's Free Press, No. 6. Bank Alley n.p. [Washington, D.C.] Printed on silk measuring 14" x 20". Names of the committee: Messrs. Johnson of Kentucky, Ellis, Tyler, Silsbee, and Johnson [sic Johnston] of Louisiana. Uneven fading across text, small separations within text, occasional spotting. Delicate.
$1850

In response to the coercion of some outraged religious citizens, this Senate Committee was asked to investigate whether the transportation of United States mail on "the Sabbath" was in violation of the law. It is stated without confusion that some citizens, mostly Christians, view Sunday as the first day of the week and conceive it as the Sabbath and that other citizens, mainly Jews, view Saturday as the Sabbath. They are all equally citizens. Who should be correct in this matter? In part: "This Committee are of the opinion that Congress cannot interfere. It is not the legitimate province of the legislature to determine what religion is true or false. Our government is a civil and not a religious institution... The transportation of the mail on the first day of the week (Sunday) it is believed does not interfere with the rights of conscience... The Constitution has wisely withheld from our government the power of defining the Divine Law... if we were to say no mail will be transported on Sunday, would we then, in time of war, forbid the movement of our army?"

Richard M. Johnson (Kentucky) and Josiah S. Johnston (Louisiana) were members of America's 20th Congress—March 4th, 1827 through March 3, 1929—a time when our union was still very much in the testing phase. The rules, conditions, and ideas of the Constitution were under constant scrutiny and intense pressure. State's rights conflicted with national policy and western expansionism, under Andrew Jackson, held all of our nation's attention. Both Johnson and Johnston, served multiple terms in the House and the Senate. Richard Mentor Johnson became our nation's 9th vice-president under Martin Van Buren. Having failed to secure a majority of the electoral vote, he became the only V.P. ever elected by the Senate.

RARITY: This is a magnificently worded Senate decision on the separation of Church vs. State. Its support of the rights of all religious observances illustrates the profound power of the basic principals inherent in our Constitution. Broadsides printed on silk from this period are extremely scarce. We were unable to find this broadside in Streeter, Church, Sabin or Howe, nor in the collections of the Smithsonian, Library of Congress, or The U.S. Postal Museum. The American Antiquarian Society has a variant (also 1829) in their collection.

 
 

NEW TRANSLATION OF
THE HEBREW PROPHETS

(BIBLE) NOYES, George R. New Translation of the Hebrew Prophets Arranged in Chronological Order. Boston: Charles Bowen, 1833. Two volumes. Original boards, pages untrimmed, spine rebacked. Very Good Condition.
$400

FIRST EDITION: Volume 1 explains and translates into English the teachings of the Old Testament prophets, Joel, Amos, Hosea, Isaiah, and Micah; Vol. 2 highlights Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah and Jeremiah. Rosenbach: 363.

 
 

CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE
AMERICAN JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY

First constitution of the first Jewish
Publication Society in America

(AMERICAN JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY) Constitution and By-laws of the American Jewish Publication Society. Philadelphia: C. Sherman, 1845. Pamphlet, 11pp. Original wrappers. Very Good Condition.
$1800

Under the direction of Isaac Leeser, the AJPS was the first society established in America for the publication in English of books of Jewish content, and preceded The Jewish Publication Society (est. 1888) by 43 years. In addition, its goal was to counter the prevalent missionary activity directed against the Jews at that time. In the December 1845 issue of The Occident—Isaac Leeser wrote on the formation of the AJPS: "It has long since appeared to us that Jewish literature might find a secure abode in the United States, by enlisting all Israelites to take an active interest in its growth...A threefold object would be thereby secured; first the encouragement of reading among Israelites; secondly, the supplying of good books to those who cannot afford to buy them; and thirdly to incite Jewish talent to devote itself to the development of subjects connected with our religion and history."

 
 

CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE
HEBREW EDUCATION SOCIETY OF PHILADELPHIA

The First printing of the first Constitution of
the First Jewish Education Society in America

Constitution and By-Laws of the Hebrew Education Society of Philadelphia Adopted at a Town Meeting of Israelites on Sunday, Sivan 3, 5608, June 4, 1848. Philadelphia: Sherman, 5608 [1848]. Pamphlet, 12pp. Original paper covers. With a stamp on the front wrapper "From the Library of Mayer Sulzberger." Near Fine Condition. Very Scarce.
$2800

THE FIRST BUREAU OF JEWISH EDUCATION ESTABLISHED IN THE UNITED STATES. At a town meeting "of Israelites" in Philadelphia on June 4th, 1848, the conviction was endorsed for the "purpose of raising funds, and to effect therewith the establishment of such schools, as will enable all Israelites of this city and county, to receive instruction in religion, [and] the Hebrew and English languages..." Thus was formally established The Hebrew Education Society of Philadelphia for both men and women, a project long advocated by the Reverend Isaac Leeser. In 1928 the Society successfully merged with Gratz College.

RARITY: Rosenbach: 630. Singerman: 1049 cites seven institutional copies.

 
 


HOME SCENES AND HEART STUDIES

AGUILAR, Grace. Home Scenes and Heart Studies. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1853. Original green cloth, sunned. Lightly foxed. Very Good Condition.
$450

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. This volume contains nineteen short stories of romance and historical characters posthumously published by Sarah Aguilar, Grace's mother. Grace Aguilar (1816-1847) an English Jew of Sephardic lineage was popular as a novelist, important as a theologian, but ignored as a poet. Her work centered around themes of exile and assimilation at just the point that British Jews were seeking full civil rights. Aguilar is the first Anglo Jew to write "midrashic" poems about Hebrew characters and was also among the first to jump the boundaries of Victorian women's "domestic sphere" to write politically relevant stories. Some of her most powerful work is clearly pro-Zionist.

 
  Group of Civil War American Newspapers
with news reports concerning Judah P. Benjamin
(BENJAMIN, Judah P.) Group of Civil War American Newspapers 1856-1882, with news reports concerning Judah P. Benjamin. Papers are from four to eight pp. each. All Very Good Condition.
The group: $750

NEWSPAPERS INCLUDE: The Lancaster Intelligence. September 2, 1856. Benjamin as Senator from Louisiana; New York Daily Tribune. August 31, 1864. Benjamin on peace policies; New York Tribune. February 1, 1865. Benjamin's policies as Secretary of State in dealing with England; New York Tribune. February 13, 1865. Benjamin gives an account of the peace conferences in Richmond; Providence Daily Journal. February 14, 1865. Report of a speech by Benjamin; Boston Semi-Weekly Advertiser. February 15, 1865. Speech by Benjamin; New York Tribune. February 15, 1865. "Croakers in Richmond"; Providence Daily Journal. September 13, 1865. News of Benjamin living well in Havana; New York Tribune. September 27, 1865. Letter from Benjamin on treatment of Union Prisoners in southern prisons; The Utica [NY] Press. July 28, 1862. Reports of Benjamin's great success in becoming a leader within the London Bar.

 
 

STATE EXECUTIVE DOCUMENT 60. MILITARY
COMMISSION TO EUROPE IN 1855-1856

(MILITARY HISTORY /CIVIL WAR) MORDECAI, Major Alfred. State Executive Document 60. Military Commission to Europe in 1855-1856. Washington: George W. Bowman, Printer, 1861. Contemporary black cloth binding elaborately blindstamped with the state department's Great Seal and stars. Illustrated, fold-out diagrams. Very Good Condition.
$650

FIRST EDITION. Alfred Mordecai (1804-1887) southern Jew, soldier, and engineer, graduated first in his class from West Point in 1823. He made a successful career of the army for the next 42 years rising to an influential position in the Ordnance Dept. During 1855-56, under orders from Jefferson Davis as Sec. of War, he served on the military commission to the Crimea documenting the military organizations of those countries involved... France, Russia, Great Britain, and Prussia. State Executive Document 60 prodigiously details the ground plans of European arsenals and armories as well as the latest weaponry of the day... small firearms, cannon and their production history. Highly detailed diagrams of gun barrels, carriages and mortars assured that the information contained in this book was of immediate and lasting interest to the military strategists of the forthcoming American Civil War. Mordecai himself was absolutely devastated by the idea of having to choose which side to fight for–:opposed to slavery, he was in sympathy with the North but would not raise arms against his native North Carolina. At great personal cost he chose instead to resign and become a teacher. It may be concluded that Major Mordecai's honest morals cost him a lofty place in our nation's history. Few soldiers of his day were as highly trained, professionally respected or steeped in experience. But for his great heart, he might have been mentioned today along with Stonewall Jackson and William Tecumseh Sherman.

 
 

CORRESPONDENCE OF THE
DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Benjamin as Secretary of State for the Confederacy addresses
issues regarding expulsion of the British Ambassadors

(BENJAMIN, Judah P.) Correspondence of the Department of State in Relation to the British Consuls Resident in The Confederate States. Richmond: Printed at the Sentinel Office, 1863. 55pp. Self-wrappers with tie string. Twice stamped in purple ink "Rebel Archives, Record Division War Department". Very Good Condition. In custom linen box.
$1600

This pamphlet consists of official letters and statements of concern between the Confederate and British governments. Judah P. Benjamin, as Secretary of State, dealt directly with Her Brittanic Majesty's Consul, Mr George Moore, the ambassador assigned to Richmond. Unfortunately, as these letters describe, Mr Moore, and British consuls in other southern states, proved headstrong and untrustworthy at their posts, leading Benjamin to write directly to London with the startling news: "Sir: The conduct of the British Consular Agents in the Confederacy has compelled the President to take the decisive step of expelling them from our country..."

The revocations of these exequators (a written recognition of a consul by the government of the state in which he is stationed authorizing him to exercise his powers) concern former British subjects seeking aid from the British to release them from Southern military conscription. They had no authorization for this. Further interferences dealt with the interception of monetary paymenys from Confederate States by British consuls stationed in the Union. Operating under the assumption that England was a neutral country, President Davis had little choice but to expel them. Ironically, after the War, Benjamin was the only major Confederate leader to choose exile, rather than reside in the shattered South. Taking up his previous British passport, he became a powerful barrister in both Nassau and England.

Direct reports and Correspondence in original pamphlet form are exceedingly rare. This is the Civil War in its present tense, as it was unfolding.

A note on the Rebel Archives—Upon Jefferson Davis's capture and the Union forces occupation of Richmond, all Confederate government printed material was seized and removed to Washington. These papers, subsequently stamped "Rebel Archives" were held until the late 1880's, when they were released into the public sector.

 
 

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
Virgin Islands synagogue correspondence
announcing opening of a religious school for both sexes

Extensive list of women supporters

(SAINT THOMAS / WOMEN) PIZA, D.M. Autograph Letter Signed to Rev. Isaac Leeser. St. Thomas [Virgin Islands] November 16, 1863. Two pp. on single bi-folio sheet, on light blue stationary.
$1350

RARE DOCUMENT ILLUMINATING THE LIFE OF A 19TH CENTURY CONGREGATION ON THE ISLAND OF ST. THOMAS, VIRGIN ISLANDS. The Jews (and Catholics) of the Virgin Islands were granted complete freedom of religion in 1685 and established a rich community built from Spanish and Portuguese descent. This letter undoubtedly relates to The Sephardic Synagogue, built in Charlotte Amalie in 1833. It is today the second oldest synagogue in the Western Hemisphere. From this synagogue have come two governors of the Virgin Islands: Morris Findangue de Castro and Ralph Paiewonsky. United States Senator David Levy Yulee (1810) was born in St. Thomas.

The text in part: "... I have been requested to inquire for... Miss Aguilar's religious works, and if you should have any, please send me a copy of each. The Daily Prayers having sold you may also send me a new supply...You are doubtless aware of Mr. Nathan's having been installed on the eve of R Hashona, and I am happy to add that the congregation seem truly pleased with his ministry; their regard being much enhanced by his affability. That such a good understanding may ever continue to exist is much to be desired. It would be superfluous to speak of the pleasure which his sermons afford his hearers. His salary is $1800. I believe he has opened today a school for the education of a limited number of pupils of both sexes."

ACKNOWLEDGING ROLE OF JEWISH WOMEN. It is invigorating to read of the respect this congregation afforded Jewish women during the mid-19th century. It was very unusual for a fledgling community to take the initiative to set up a religious school for females, boys nearly always taking precedence. The request for further books by Grace Aguilar, also clearly demonstrates the important position her work commanded at this time. Of particular note is the fact that the subscribers to Leeser's publication (most having names of Spanish/Portuguese descent) are nearly all women. Please inquire regarding this subscriber's list.

 
 

REPLY TO BISHOP COLENSO'S
ATTACK UPON THE PENTATEUCH

Early San Francisco Imprint defending Judaism

(STONE, Jacob Leon) Reply to Bishop Colenso's Attack Upon the Pentateuch, By the Hebrew Wood Chopper. San Francisco: Bell & Lampman, 1863. Old bookplate on front pastedown. Original brown cloth, slight fraying to spine, lightly sunned, otherwise Very Good Condition.
$850

FIRST EDITION. The Hebrew Woodchopper—Jacob L. Stone defends the Pentateuch against "blunders of the grossest description" that were made manifest in Bishop Colenso's work. "Stone refutes the Bishop's attack by pointing out the Bishop's lack of knowledge of Hebrew literature, language, and antiquities." (Cogan, The Jews of San Francisco). Stone uses the remarkable, sudden, and unpredicted growth of California in the preceding fifteen years to refute Colenso's attack on the Pentateuch for having implausible chronology.

Bishop John William Colenso (1814-1883) served in the Anglican Church in Cape Town, South Africa. His extreme theological ideas were so radical in nature they were cause for him to eventually be excommunicated from his own church. Singerman 1802 locates only four institutional copies.

 
 

CAMPAIGN DIAL
Jewish Publisher of a Civil War Newspaper
S.E. Cohen endorses Lincoln

(NEWSPAPER) Campaign Dial. Philadelphia: Monday, September 26, 1864. 8pp, one sheet folded. Very Good Condition.
$400

HEADLINE: "For President Lincoln.. For Vice-President Andrew Johnson. Our Country, One and Inseparable." This Philadelphia newspaper is completely, enthusiastically, pro Lincoln in his bid for re-election in the autumn of 1864 against the Democratic candidate, George B. McClellan. Lincoln won by a landslide but there had been some room for doubt. He had many detractors who felt that he had turned the War from a conflict to preserve the Union into a battle to abolish slavery. Obviously the Jewish publisher, Mr. S.E. Cohen, felt rather strongly about the issue of slavery and used his daily newspaper as a herald against it. Mr. Cohen had been active in Philadelphia civic affairs and compiled its City Directory in 1860 (Morais, The Jews of Philadelphia).

 
 

NEW YORK TIMES, APRIL 21, 1865
Synagogues pay tribute to Lincoln

(LINCOLN, Abraham) New York Times, April 21, 1865, news following the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Sub-heading reads "Services in the Synagogue." 8pp. with all black mourning borders front and back pages. Folds and small tear on page 5, very minor dampstaining to top edges, otherwise Near Fine Condition.
$550

A very lengthy, almost 3/4 column detailing the descriptions of various Jewish congregations in New York and how they paid tribute to the late President. Mentioned by name are Shearith Israel where the Rev. J.J. Lyons recited the Kaddish, B'nai Jeshurum where Dr. Raphael spoke and the Broadway Synagogue. Contains news from around the nation of fighting still going on and mentions the lynching of several men in San Francisco who expressed joy over Lincoln's murder.

 
 

TWELVE HUNDRED QUESTIONS
AND ANSWERS ON THE BIBLE

First Jewish book published in North Carolina

(NORTH CAROLINA) MYERS, M.H. and I.H. Twelve Hundred Questions and Answers on The Bible Second Edition first carefully revised by E. M. Myers. First American Edition. Wilmington, North Carolina, 1868. 237pp. Original black cloth, expertly re-hinged, spine heads chipped, internally fine.
$1650

THE FIRST JEWISH IMPRINT IN NORTH CAROLINA. North Carolina was among the first of the 13 Colonies to explicitly welcome Jewish settlement though it was slow to generate a sizable Jewish population. The state's first congregation was established in Wilmington in 1867, only a year before this book's publication. This synagogue was formally incorporated as The Temple of Israel in 1873.

"This educational volume based solely on the Old Testament presents 1200 biblical questions and supplies the appropriate answers," The author's statement reveals their intent "...that it may be found useful to young persons engaged in the study of the Scriptures." Singerman: 2089 cites five institutional copies.

 
 

SEDER HAGGADAH
SHEL PESACH

(HAGGADAH) Seder Haggadah Shel Pesach. Service for the Two First Nights of Passover, with an English translation. New York: L.H. Frank, Publisher and Printer, No. 31/2 Bowery, 1875. 70pp. (1). Original boards. Recased, else Very Good Condition.
$350

The first separate printing of an American Haggadah appeared in 1837.

 
 

THE JEWS OF PHILADELPHIA
PRIOR TO 1800

First history of the Jews of Philadelphia

(PHILADELPHIA) ROSENBACH, Hyman Polock. The Jews of Philadelphia Prior to 1800. Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Co., 1883. Pamphlet. 43pp. Original wrappers, disbound. Published in a limited edition of 250 numbered copies, initialed and numbered by Rosenbach.
$500

FIRST HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF PHILADELPHIA. This is the printing of a lecture given by Hyman Rosenbach (1858-1892) to the Young Men's Hebrew Association of Philadelphia on November 24th, 1883. Rosenbach gives a very thorough accounting of the first immigrant Jewish families including the Franks and the Gratzs as well as the preeminent social and religious leaders of the time. Hyman was the eldest of 8 siblings, the youngest being the great American-Jewish bookseller, A.S.W. Rosenbach. (Malcolm Stern, First American Jewish Families).

 
 

GEDICHTE [POEMS]
Poems by Minna

NEUER, Minna. Gedichte [Poems]. Washington, D.C.: Druck Von E. Waldecker, 1889. 126pp. Text in German. Original fancy red cloth with black and gilt scroll designs. Near Fine Condition.
$450

These poems were written by the Jewish poet Minna Neuer who was originally from St. Louis but later made homes in both Washington D.C. and Philadelphia. Singerman: 3835.

 
 

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEVENTY-FIRST ANNUAL
MEETING OF THE HEBREW BENEVOLENT
AND ORPHAN ASYLUM SOCIETY

Earliest Jewish charitable institution in America
A Who's Who of New York Jewry in 1894

(CHARITY) Proceedings of the Seventy-First Annual Meeting of the Hebrew Benevolent and Orphan Asylum Society. New York, 1894. 146pp. Original blind stamped black cloth. Very Good Condition.
$325

Published as the equivalent of an annual report, this volume gives an accounting of the Twenty-first Annual Meeting of the Society. The cover letter bound inside explains that they are the oldest Hebrew Charitable Institution in the country and have given out an "immense amount in cash for the Relief of Out-Door Poor and for fitting both boys and girls for higher education". A memoriam to their late President Jesse Seligman is included along with extensive lists of names of the 767 patrons and 2472 members.

 
 

A POEM READ BY SURGEON NATHAN MAYER
The Most Versatile Jewish Soldier in the War Between the States
—Harry Simonhoff, Jewish Participant in the Civil War

(CIVIL WAR/MEDICINE) A Poem Read by Surgeon Nathan Mayer October 11, 1894 at The Dedication of a Monument by the Sixteenth Connecticut where They Fought at Antietam September 17, 1862. Hartford, CT.: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Grainard Company, 1894. (30)pp. Original decorative cloth (mildly soiled) and decorative interior. Very Good Condition.
$1600

INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY NATHAN MAYER. In 1894 the State of Connecticut placed a memorial on the battleground of Antietam. During that dedication Dr. Mayer read a poem called Antietam which he wrote and is offered for sale here, signed by him. Among his touchingwords are these: "To my brave and faithful comrades, whose individual history, endurance, sufferings and loyal devotion in campaigns, in hospital and in prison, no one had better opportunities to know." At the Battle of Antietam, the single bloodiest day in American history (more than 23,000 Union and Confederate soldiers wounded, killed, and missing), Dr. Mayer, a surgeon in the famous Hartford regiment, converted a farmhouse into a field hospital and attended to his patients. In addition to his medical skills, Nathan Mayer became a poet, novelist, columnist, and dramatic and music critic. "Dr. Mayer's novel Differences (1867), which gives an informative account of Jewish life and commerce in the North as well as the South during and after the Civil War, is the first American Jewish novel that has a claim to literary quality and seriousness." (Carole S. Kessner).

 
  EARLIEST JEWISH CHARITABLE
INSTITUTION IN AMERICA

A Who's Who of NY Jewry in 1894
(CHARITY) Proceedings of the Seventy-First Annual Meeting of the Hebrew Benevolent and Orphan Asylum Society. New York, 1894. 146pp. Original blind stamped black cloth. Very Good Condition.
$ 325

Published as the equivalent of an annual report, this volume gives an accounting of the Twenty-first Annual Meeting of the Society. The cover letter bound inside explains that they are the oldest Hebrew Charitable Institution in the country and have given out an "immense amount in cash for the Relief of Out-Door Poor and for fitting both boys and girls for higher education." A memoriam to their late President Jesse Seligman is included along with extensive lists of names of the 767 patrons and 2472 members.

Home | 17th & 18th Centuries
20th Century | Addenda