American Judaica | Anti-Semitica & Holocaust | | Bibles | General Judaica & Ritual Objects
| Haggadot | Jewish Art | Zionism & Palestine | Home


Alphabet of the Angel Metatron
(MYSTICISM)) THE ALPHABET OF THE ANGEL METATRON. A porfolio containing twenty-two original prints by David Moss. Contained in an acrylic holder also suitable for use as a frame. Berkeley, CA: Bet Alpha Editions, 2000. Laid in is The Midrash of the Alphabet of Metatron translated into English by Yoni Moss. Each print is hand-colored and numbered. Each print is also signed by the artist, David Moss. Fine condition.
Standard portfolio (1/130 sets) $950
Deluxe portfolio (1/22 sets with double portfolio and special 3-part frame) $1800
The angel Metatron, Angel of the Divine Presence, appeared during a conversation between Rabbi Ishmael with the forefather Enoch. Though angels were thought to have left their footprints, as described by the prophet Ezekiel, Metatron's anatomy was thought only to be of fire. It is his ancient alphabet that may be the only record of his footprints. It likely was the first and original Hebrew alphabet as seen in Sefer Raziel, the first book of Jewish magic, given to Adam in the Garden of Eden by the angel Raziel. Each letter of the alphabet, by its structure and design teaches a message, as a midrash and educational message comes forth. This is a brilliant work, more than art; it is a language of the soul.

The Rothschild Miscellany... Probably the most sumptuous and most lavish of all illuminated Hebrew Manuscripts
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT) THE ROTHSCHILD MISCELLANY. Facsimile of 15th century Italian Manuscript. Published by Facsimile Editions (London) in association with The Israel Museum (Jerusalem), 1989. 944pp. Commentary volume 256pp. 816 Illuminated pages and miniatures. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies. Tooled morocco binding with silver clasps. Hand made custom cases house both volumes. Fine condition.
$ 7500
The Rothschild Miscellany was commissioned by Moses ben Yekuthiel Hacohen around 1470 at the height of the Renaissance in Italy and is now considered the most elegantly and lavishly executed Hebrew manuscript of the era. It was planned as a sumptuous work to encompass in minute detail, almost every custom of religious and secular Jewish life. The Miscellany consists of more than 70 religious and secular works, among which are Psalms, Proverbs, Job, and a yearly prayer book, including the Passover Haggadah. Secular books include philosophical, moralistic and scientific treatises. No other Hebrew manuscript equals the richness and scope of the illumination of The Rothschild Miscellany.

Rambam's 1702 Mishneh Torah... "One of the most elegant and most admired products of the Hebrew Press."
MOSES MAIMONIDES (RAMBAM). (JEWISH LAW) MISHNEH TORAH. Yad Hachazakah L'Rambam (with commentaries: Hasagot Ha'Raabad, Maggid Mishneh and Kesef Mishneh, Migdal Oz, and Hagahot Maimoniyot. Fourteen parts in four volumes, complete (subsequent printing of vol. 5 Lehem Mishneh not present). Amsterdam: Immanuel Athias, 1702. Large folio (17 1/2" in height). Original calf binding, some loss to spines. Four custom made cases with leather labels. A Very Good set.
$ 12,000
This is the first printing in Amsterdam of the Mishneh Torah, described by Steinschneider as "one of the most elegant and most admired products of the Hebrew press."

(ARMISTICE DAY WWI POSTER). Civilians... United War Work Campaign, Week of November 11, 1918. [New York]: The Jewish Welfare Board, 1918. One sheet with image size measuring 21" x 32". Blue lettering with sepia toned illustration. Very Good Condition.
$ 950

This is a powerful image of a helmeted World War One dough boy with an outstretched hand imploring "CIVILIANS, When we go through this we need all the help and comfort you can give." Below the text is a large blue Star of David . An important and attractive poster acknowledging the end of "the war to end all wars."

(MEMORIAL POSTER) A Mother's Memorial Certificate. Germany: circa 1920. Full color chromolithograph. Image size measures 15" x 19". Fine Condition.
$ 300

An extraordinary example of mourning art. This small poster illustrates a man and a woman weeping at the grave of "mother" and provides room for the deceased's name to be inscribed above an urn's eternal flame.

(RITUAL PLATE) Moses and Aaron plate. Persian. [early 20th century] Hammered and Engraved brass and copper plate measuring 23" in diameter.
$ 1600

Elaborate engraving of Moses and Aaron with representations of the Urim Thumim, The Ten Commandments, and the Twelve Tribes of Israel. Extensive Hebrew phrases surrounding outer border, top is the expression sung when lifting the Torah "Vzot ha Torah..."; at the bottom is the expression "Torah tzivah lanu Moshe..." Oftentimes Persian Jewish families are seen serving fruit on a tray such as this, othertimes it is used as a wall hanging.

Large Original Boris Shatz Plaque of Rabbi Isaac Mayer Wise
(WISE, Isaac M.) SHATZ, Boris. Brass Bezalel Wall Plaque. Austria, circa 1930. Inscribed with the familiar monogram of Prof. Boris Shatz, Jerusalem, of "Isaac M. Wise (1819-1900)" with the Rabbi's name and dates in both English and Hebrew. A Hebrew verse is inscribed above the image, "vaYizra Yizhak vaYimtsa me'ah she'arim." (Genesis 26:12). The lower left corner of the plaque is stamped, "Made in Austria after special instructions of Prof. Boris Shatz, Jerusalem." The plaque measures 23 1/4" x 15 1/2". Cast bronze (over 20 lbs.) Original wooden frame.
$ 4500

A significant work, for a public or private collection, which combines the craft of the founder of the Bezalel School in Palestine with the founder of Reform Judaism in America.

(Spinoza) ALTKIRCH, Ernst. Maledictus Und Benedictus, Spinoza im Urtiel des Volkes und der Geistigen bis auf Constantin Brunner Leipzig: Verlag Von Felix Meiner , 1924. 211pp. Original wrappers. Very Good.
$ 150

(Sephardic Judaica/Gibraltar) Collection of pamphlets and ephemera relating to the Jewish community in Gibraltar. Early twentieth century. Informe y Cuenta Corriente de la Sociedad Hozen Dalim en su Aniversario Cuadragesimo Octavo 5674-1914. Gibraltar: Mainland, Malin & Co., 1914. 36 pp. Fold-out tipped-on to inside back wrapper. Original paper wrappers.
Six items: $ 950
Subscribers list. —with —Funcion a Beneficio del Asilo Israelity, Diciembre 1900. Four page folding program. Small tears. —with—Funcion Religiosa en celebracion del Centenario de este Sagrado Templo. 18 Tishri, 5661. (1901). One page. —with—Reglamento de la Seccion Recreativa de la Sociedad Alianza Calpe Israelita Fundada en Gibraltar. Julio, 1900. Original wrappers. 8 pp. Small tears with slight loss. —with—Business card of Benjamin L. Balensi, Presidente de la Comunidad Hebrea. —with—High Holy Days calendar card. Horario para Rosh Hashana, Quipur y Sucot, 5687. (1927)

Song of Songs; Love Lyrics from Ancient Palestine. Translated by Morris Jastrow. San Francisco, Book Club of California, Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, November 1922. Some unevenly opened pages. Stiff vellum wrappers.
$ 150
LIMITED to 310 copies printed for the Book Club of California of which this is copy No. 146. Illustrated by Harold von Schmidt, initials by Joseph Sinel.

LEFTWICH, Joseph, editor. The Golden Peacock, An Anthology of Yiddish Poetry. London: Robert Anscombe & Co., 1944. Re-issue. Original cloth with dustjacket. Very Good condition.
$ 110
Signed and Inscribed by Leftwich. A comprehensive collection of Yiddish poetry (translated into English) by the editor and divided into categories by country of origin, (America, Soviet, Roumania, Palestine etc.) folksongs and women. These are verses of love, of poverty, of danger and joy in the world.

(Bibliography) PINCZOWER, Felix D. Bibliotheca Judaica-Hebraica-Rabbinica. Leipzig: Otto Harrassowitz, 1931-1932. In German. Original blue cloth. 760 pp. Very Good.
$ 125

SHAKESPEARE The Merchant of Venice. Translated into Hebrew from the English by S. Halkin. Published by J. Stybel, printed in Vilna by Rom, 1929. Black cloth, joints cracked, Very Good.
$ 350
This is the first translation of The Merchant of Venice into Hebrew; a notable fact due to the emotional circumstances surrounding the character of Shylock.

The Jews in the Eastern War Zone. New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1916. 120pp. Original black cloth binding, lightly rubbed and foxed. Good Condition.
$ 150
FIRST EDITION, published during the war, this contemplative survey details the special circumstances affecting the Jews. "Of all the people that have suffered deeply from the present war, none have borne a greater burden than the Jews-—in physical and economic loss, in moral and spiritual torment...not only on the field of battle, but also in their homes, where they have been singled out by their peculiar geographic political and economic position, for disaster surpassing all others" (Introduction).

RAVAGE, M.E. The Jew Pays, A Narrative of the Consequences of the War to the Jews of Eastern Europe, and of the Manner in which Americans have attempted to meet them. New York: Alfred Knopf, 1919. Illustrated. Original black cloth, faded. Good Condition.
$ 100
FIRST EDITION focusing on the efforts of Americans, Jew and non-Jew, on behalf of the Jews of Europe.

American Judaica | Anti-Semitica & Holocaust | | Bibles | General Judaica & Ritual Objects
| Haggadot | Jewish Art | Zionism & Palestine | Home

© 1997-2008, HISTORICANA, Burlingame, California