HISTORY OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN AMERICA
Collection of Books on Jewish Education in the United States
History of Jewish Education in America. Various places, various dates. 23 volumes. Mostly Good to Very Good Condition. Some unusual rarities.
The Group: $950

This collection (1890-1980) represents a survey of books that study, analyze and describe the span of Jewish learning and education from the earliest post Biblical period through Jewish education under the Nazis. Compiled by the editor of the most comprehensive bibliography of Jewish education, Norman Drachler, this collection includes several rarities on the subject, providing a comprehensive look at why the Jews have been called through the ages "The People of the Book." Included in the collection are the following:

GROUP OF AMERICAN PUBLISHED
JEWISH EDUCATIONAL BOOKS:

JEWISH WOMEN'S CONGRESS. Papers of the Jewish Women's Congress. Held at Chicago, September 4-7, 1893. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1894. BERKOWITZ, Henry. The New Education in Religion. Philadelphia: Jewish Chautaqua Society, 1913. LANDESMAN, Rabbi Alter. A Curriculum for Jewish Religious Schools. NY: United Synagogue of America, 1922. GAMORAN, Dr. Emanuel. Changing Conceptions in Jewish Education. New York: MacMillan Co., 1924. ROSENBERG, Rabbi Meyer J. The Historical Development of Hebrew Education. New Jersey: Rabbi Rosenberg, 1927 DRAZIN, Nathan. History of Jewish Education from 515 B.C.E. to 220 C.E. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1940. NARDI, Noah. Education in Palestine, 1920—1945. Washington, D.C. Zionist Organization of America, 1945. (various) Dr. Samson Benderly, Leader in American Jewish Education. (New York) National Council for Jewish Education, 1949. A Tribute to the late Jewish educator Dr. Benderly. LANG, Leon S. A Curriculum for the Congregational School. Philadelphia: United Synagogue of America, 1951. DUSHKIN, Alexander M. and Uriah Z. Engelman. Jewish Education in the United States. New York: American Association for Jewish Education, 1959. BROWN, Sheldon S. Guidance and Counseling for Jewish Education. New York: Bloch Publishing Co., 1964. COLODNER, Simon. Jewish Education in Germany Under the Nazis. New York: Jewish Education Committee Press, 1964. WINTER, Nathan H. Jewish Education in a Pluralist Society, Samson Benderly and Jewish Education in the United States. New York: New York University, 1966. SCHULMAN, Elias. A History of Jewish Education in the Soviet Union. New York: Ktav Publishing House, 1971.

GROUP OF INTERNATIONAL IMPRINTS
OF JEWISH EDUCATIONAL BOOKS:

SIMON, Joseph. L'Education et L'Instruction des Enfants Chez Les Anciens Juifs. Paris: Librarie Sandoz et Fischbacher, 1879. LEIPSIGER, Dr. Henry M. The Education of the Jews. New York: New York College for the Training of Teachers, November, 1890. LEVIN, Rev. M.A. Pedagogy Among the Jews, A Historical Inquiry. Montreal: Eagle Publishing Co., 1910. STER, J. Die Talmudische Padagogik als Wegweiser, FŸr Schule und Haus. Breslau: Selbstverlag Des Verfassers, 1915. SWIFT, Fletcher Harper. Education in Ancient Israel. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1919. Reproduced from the original edition: San Francisco, The Open Court Publishing Co., 1936. KRETZMANN, Paul E. Education Among the Jews. Boston: The Talmud Society, 1922. SCHONFELD, Rabbi Dr. Solomon. Jewish Religious Education. London: National Council for Jewish Religious Education, 1943. NARDI, Noah, editor. Problems of Diaspora Education. Jerusalem: Dept. of Education and Culture of the Jewish Agency, 1961. ENGELMAN, Uriah Z. Jewish Education in Europe 1914-1962. Jerusalem: The Institute of Contemporary Jewry of the Hebrew University, July, 1965. DUSHKIN, Alexander M. Jewish Education, Various Writings. Jerusalem: Hebrew University, 1980.

DWYER, Alexander. Discourse on the Structure of the Poetry of the Hebrews. Utica: Hastings and Tracy, 1830. 40pp. Removed. Slightly foxed.
$ 350

FIRST EDITION of this scholarly examination of the linguistic make-up of Old Testament verse. Dwyer believes that "There exists a peculiar characteristic feature in the Hebrew poetry, which is altogether independent of the Hebrew language, and which may throw great light upon parts of the sacred volume which are now imperfectly comprehended." American Imprints 1220. Rosenbach 317. Not in Sabin.

NOYES, George R. New Translation of the Hebrew Prophets Arranged in Chronological Order. Boston: Charles Bowen, 1833-1837 Two volumes. Vol. III not present. Original boards rebacked, pages untrimmed. Very Good Condition.
$ 400

FIRST EDITION. Volume One contains Joel, Amos, Hosea, Isaiah, and Micah. Volume. Two: Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah. and Jeremiah. Rosenbach 363,416.

MEANS, Robert. Considerations Respecting the Genuineness of the Pentateuch... Columbia: Cunningham, 1834. 108pp. Light, scattered foxing. Removed. Very Good Condition.
$ 300

Robert Means, A.M. wrote this pamphlet as a definitive argument against one Thomas Cooper M.D. who disbelieved that the Pentateuch was factual and/or written by Moses. According to Cooper, "No honest and intelligent man, acquainted with the merits of the question, would dare to maintain the genuineness of the Pentateuch." Means puts forth a worthy counterattack defending the sacredness of the Pentateuch and his admiration for the Jews..."the most remarkable of all those to whom the earth has been assigned as an habitation." Rosenbach 379. Not in Sabin.

(California Judaica) Memorial Addresses Delivered in the House of Representatives of the United States in Memory of Julius Kahn Late a Representative from California. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925. 74pp. Illustrated with frontispiece black and white photo of Kahn. Original black cloth. Very Good Condition.
$ 100

Remembrances and accolades for the first Jewish congressman from California. "Born in Germany, he was the father of the Selective Draft Act, without which the successes of our participation in the World War would have been doubtful, at best"–Representative Nicholas Longworth of Ohio.

California Jewish History, a descriptive bibliography. Over five hundred fifty works for the period Gold Rush to post-World War I. Selected and annotated by Norton B. Stern. Glendale, CA.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1967.
$ 125

Editor Norton B. Stern was one of the great scholars of Western Jewish History and the founding publisher of editor of Western States Jewish History 1968- 1992.

Papers Presented at the Fifth Annual Session of the Summer Assembly of the Jewish Chautauqua Society. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1902. 118pp. Original stiff red boards, slightly soiled. Good + Condition.
$ 125

A scarce copy of the goings on during the Fifth Summer Session held in Atlantic City, N.J. July 7 to 28th, 1901. The Chautauqua movement in America was begun in the 19th century as a way of promoting the reading of Great Books in a congenial and semi-scholarly fashion. The Jewish Chautauquans first convened in 1893, taking up the cause as a way to foster interest in Jewish books and so attempt to break the apathy that was rampant in American Judaism at the time. Books discussed during this summer included: Interpretation of the Book of Job, by Prof. Max Margolis, and Three Discourses on Jewish Ethics, by Dr. K. Kohler.

Earliest Jewish charitable institution in America
Compliments of the Hebrew Benevolent and Orphan Society. New York, 1894. 146pp. Original blind stamped black cloth. Very Good Condition.
$ 150

Published as the equivalent of an annual report, this volume gives an accounting of the Twenty-first Annual Meeting of the Society. The cover letter bound inside explains that they are the oldest Hebrew Charitable Institution in the country and have given out an "immense amount in cash for the Relief of Out-Door Poor and for fitting both boys and girls for higher education". A memoriam to their late President Jesse Seligman is included along with patron and financial lists.

DWIGHT, S.E. The Hebrew Wife: or The Law of Marriage Examined in Relation to The Lawfulness of Polygamy and to the Extent of The Law of Incest. New York: Leavitt, Lord & Co., 1836. Contemporary blind stamped floral cloth. Front hinge starting. Some foxing. Good plus.
$ 400

FIRST EDITION of the complete compendium of what is allowable or not as far as marriage is concerned. In raising the question of what is incest?–:this volume expressly details the Lineals and the Collaterals-considered from the first degree of consanguinity [no intermarriage between parents and children] to the collaterals of the second degree by affinity [a man may not marry his father's brother's wife etc.]. Rosenbach 400. Singerman 0613.

ELIZABETH, Charlotte. Judaea Capta. New York: M.W. Dodd, 1860. 234pp. Original green blindstamped cloth. Spine faded. Very Good Condition.
$ 150

This is a classic telling of a 19th century Christian pilgrim's views of The Holy Land and its importance in daily life seeing Jerusalem exalted, betrayed, destroyed and ultimately resurrected... at the hands of Jews, Infidels and sometimes even "True Believers".

HOLFORD, George P. The Destruction of Jerusalem, an Absolute and Irresistible Proof of the Divine Origin of Christianity. Burlington, N.J.: Joseph Sharpless, 1807. 144pp. Original tree calf. Stained and rubbed. Modern slipcase.
$ 300

An excellent example of Christian rhetoric in revising ancient history. This small book also includes A Narrative of the Calamities Which Befell the Jews, so far as they tend to verify our Lord's predictions relative to that event. With a brief description of The City and Temple. Singerman 175.

ROSENBACH, A.S.W. An American Jewish Bibliography. Baltimore: American Jewish Historical Society. 1926. Original brown library cloth. Very Good Condition.
$ 300

FIRST EDITION. Abraham Simon Wolf Rosenbach (1876-1952) prominent Philadelphia Jew and rare book dealer, foresaw the need for an in-depth bibliographic search for Jewish Americana. He spent several years systematically sending queries to libraries and scholars around the nation in an effort to track down and preserve the earliest books printed in America by and about Jews. His Bibliography is today one of the cardinal reference works in the field of Jewish Americana. Indeed a Rosenbach number imparts an unarguable pedigree to those nearly 700 volumes distinctive enough to be included in this Bible.

STANFORD, John. A Discourse on The Urim and the Thumimm. Delivered before Hiram Lodge No. 72 at Mount Pleasant, Westchester County, on Dec. 27th, 1800. New York: E. Conrad, 1820. 25pp. Rebound in 19th c. style 3/4 calf over marbled boards. Very Good Condition.
$ 285

This is a fascinating discussion of the mysterious Urim and Thummim, the legendary oracle given by Divinty to Moses and presented to Aaron as a breastplate to be worn above his heart when he made inquiries to God. Variously described as 12 stones which answered questions from the High Priest when light shone upon it, and even as straw lots that were contained inside the breastplate. It is agreed the Urim and Thummim were lost to the world before the Second Temple. Perhaps they are indeed hidden far underground in a cave along with the Ark of the Covenant! Dare we suggest where? American Imprints 3303.

(BIBLE) STUART, Moses. Commentary on the Epistle to the Hebrews. In Two Volumes. Andover: Mark Newman. 1827. Ex-library copy, Drury College. Original boards, 288pp. and 388pp., uncut. Foxing. Volume One in Very Good Condition, Volume Two hinges starting, spine peeling. Good only.
$ 200

(CIVIL WAR) KORN, Bertram W. American Jewry and the Civil War. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 1951. 331pp. Illustrated. Original cloth with dustjacket. Very Good Condition.
$ 200

Full and well-balanced accounting of Jewish participation in America's Civil War.

Home | 17th & 18th Centuries
19th Century | 20th Century